Direkt zum Inhalt
 
 
Bannergrafik (Politik)
 
  Startseite  
 

Curriculum Vitae

Date and place of birth:

December 10th, 1943 at Ruhlsdorf, District of Jessen, Germany

 
Schools:

1950 - 1954: Primary School Alsfeld/Hessen

1954 - 1963: Albert-Schweitzer-Gymnasium, Secondary School, Alsfeld

December 1960 - April 1961: Friends' School, Saffron Walden, England

1963: Abitur

 

Studies:

1963 - 1968: Economics, sociology and political science at Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich;

Fall and Winter 1964/65: Political science at the "Institut des Sciences Politiques" of the Sorbonne, Paris;

Fall and Winter 1965/66: Political science at the Otto-Suhr-Institute of the Free University Berlin;

Fall 1968 to Spring 1970: Graduate studies in political science, sociology and social anthropology at the University of California, Berkeley (funded by a scholarship from the "German Academic Exchange Service");

Summer 1970: Summer course in Swahili at Indiana University, Bloomington/Indiana (funded by a grant from the University of California, Berkeley)

Spring 1973: Advanced course in Swahili at the Church Missionary Society Language School, Nairobi/Kenya;

Summer 1987: Advanced intensive course in Spanish at the University of Salamanca/Spain.

 

Extracurricular activities:

1963/64: Elected member of the Student Union at Ludwig-Maximilians-University,Munich;

1964: Federal Chairman of the German section of the "International Student Movement for the United Nations" (ISMUN);

1965/66: Member of the Executive Committee of (ISMUN).

 

Internships:

Summer 1963: Internship at Linde Corporation, Munich;

Summer 1964: Internship at Deutsche Bank, Munich;

Summer 1965: Internship at IBM, Munich.

 

Examinations:

December 1963: "Cambridge Proficiency" in English at the Cambridge Institute, Munich;

February 1964: "Diplome de la Civilisation Francaise", Sorbonne, Paris;

Summer 1968: "Diplom-Volkswirt" (approximately equivalent to the Master’s degree in economics at the Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich;

Summer 1970: "Advancement to candidacy" for the Ph.D. at the Department of Political Science, University of Berkeley/USA;

Summer 1971: Completion of the requirements for the degree of "Dr. oec. publ." in political science, economics and sociology at Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich („magna cum laude“);

January 1979: Completion of the requirements for the degree of "Dr. phil. habil." in political science at the University of Augsburg;

December 1979: Completion of requirements for the "Ph.D." in political science at the University of California, Berkeley/USA.



Professional positions:

1969/70: Research assistant of Professor Carl G. Rosberg at the Department of Political Science of the University of California, Berkeley;

1970/71: Member of the "IFO-Institute for Economic Research", Munich;

Winter 1970/71: Part-time lecturer in political science at the "Geschwister-Scholl-Institut" of Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich;

Fall 1971 to Spring 1975: Assistant professor in political science at the Paedagogische Hochschule Rheinland, Aachen;

April 1973 to October 1974: Research associate at the "Institute of African Studies" of the University of Nairobi/Kenya;

November 1974 to September 1975: Research associate at the Survey Research Center of the University of California/Berkeley;

October 1975: Assistant professor (with tenure) at the University of Augsburg;

January 1979: Appointment as "Privatdozent" in political science at the University of Augsburg;

1980 - 1982: Visiting professor at the "Geschwister-Scholl-Institut" of Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich;

1982 - 1984: Visiting professor at the Catholic University, Eichstaett/F.R. Germany;

February 1984: Appointment as "ausserplanmaessiger Professor" (roughly equivalent to a position as associate professor) at the University of Augsburg;

April 1985: Appointment as professor, Institute of Political Science, Philipps-University Marburg;

1989-1992 and 2003: Dean of the Faculty of Social Sciences and Philosophy of Philipps-University Marburg.

1993-1994 and 2001/2002: Director of the Institute of Political Science, Philipps-University Marburg.

February/March 1998: Visiting professor at the University of Stellenbosch, South Africa.

February/March 2001: Visiting professor at Charles University, Prague.

Spring Semester 2004: Visiting professor at University of California, Berkeley.

EssexSummer School 2004 ff.: Instructor.

ECPR Methods Summer School, Ljubljana 2006, Instructor

February/March 2005: Visiting professor, Institut d’Etudes Politiques Lille, France.

March 2007: Visiting professor, University of Stellenbosch/South Africa

April 2008: Visiting professor at the Institute for Advanced Studies, Wien

June 2008 and 2010: Visiting professor, Mongolian National University, Ulan Bataar

March 2009: Visiting professor, Sciences-Po, Paris

February 2010 ff.: Director and Instructor, IPSA summer school on "Concepts, Methods and Techniques in Political Science", University of Sao Paulo

Summer term 2010: lecture series "Political Culture Research", Hochschule für Politik, Munich; Seminar "Vergleichende Politikwissenschaft", University of Augsburg

August/September 2010: Fellow, Stellenbosch Institute of Advanced Studies (STIAS)

January 2011 ff.: Co-Director and Instructor, IPSA/ADA Summer School on Methods in the Social Sciences, University of Stellenbosch

May 2011: Visiting professor, Higher School of Economics, Moskau

July 2012ff.: Director and Instructor, IPSA summer school on "Concepts, Methods and Techniques in Political Science", National University of Singapore

September 2013 ff.: Director and Instructor, IPSA Methods Summer School, Middle Eastern Technical University (METU), Ankara

 

Membership in scientific associations:

American Political Science Association (APSA);

African Studies Association (ASA);

International Political Science Association (IPSA): Co-chairman of a Study Group on "Democratization in Comparative Perspective" (1988-1994);

Chairman of the Research Committee on "Democratization in Comparative Perspective" (1994 -2000);

Member, Executive Committee 2003-2009, 2006 - 2009 Vice-president;

since 2009 IPSA Summer School Coordinator (co-opted member of the EC)

Program Chair, "International Political Science – New Theoretical and Regional Perspectives", IPSA conference, Montreal, May 2008.

Vereinigung der Afrikanisten Deutschlands (VAD);

German Political Science Association: 1979-1984 chairman of the regional section of Bavaria; 1981-1985: Member of the Council (at the federal level); 1982-1988: Co-chairman of a research committee on the analysis of political culture.

Member, Executive Committee 2003-2009

International Sociological Association (ISA): member of the Council of the Research Committee on Comparative Sociology (1986-1994);

European Consortium for Political Research (ECPR), official representative, Philipps-University, Marburg (until 2009);

member of the Executive Committee ( 2000-2006 ); Chair, 2003-2006

Local organizer, ECPR General Conference, Marburg, September 2003

Stein Rokkan Lecture, University of Muenster, March 2010

"Dirk Berg-Schlosser Award" presented for the best poster at the Summer School, Ljubljana since 2010

Society for Comparative Research (SCR);

Förderverein Wissenschaft und Politische Praxis (WPP)

 

Editorial boards:

International Political Science Review;

International Political Science Abstracts;

International Journal of Comparative Sociology;

Zeitschrift fuer Vergleichende Politikwissenschaft

European Political Science Review

Taiwan Journal of Democracy

 Book series “Empirische Demokratieforschung”, Campus-Verlag, Frankfurt, New York.

Book series, Comparative Politics, Oxford University Press,

Co-editor (with Bertrand Badie and Leonardo Morlino) of the 8-volume “IPSA Encyclopedia of Political Science” , SAGE, 2011


Referee for Comparative Politics, Comparative Political Studies, European Journal of Political Research; Journal of Commonwealth and Comparative Politics, International Political Science Review; Acta Politica, Politische Vierteljahresschrift; Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft , Volkswagen Foundation, Swedish Rijksbank, Swiss National Fund, Austrian Science Foundation, International Science Foundation; National Research Foundation/South Africa, Leibniz Gemeinschaft, Fonds de la Recherche Scientifique (fnrs), Kazakhstan Ministry of Education, Fundacao para Ciencia e Tecnolgia.

Referee European Research Council (ERC) 2009 – 2013

Member of the Jury of the Johann Skytte Prize 2009 - 2012


Major research projects:

1970 - 1971: (with two other members of the IFO-Institute for Economic Research, Munich): "Programming of Medium-Term German Development Aid to Morocco", and "Programming of Medium-Term German Development Aid to Kenya", both commissioned by the German Ministry of Economic Cooperation;

1973 - 1975: The Social Bases of Politics in Kenya, funded by the Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG);

1980 - 1984: Classification und Evaluation of Third World Political Systems, supported by a grant from Augsburg University;

1983 - 1985: (with Dr. Allan Zink): Social Structure and Political Development in Greece – Historical Perspectives and Contemporary Conditions, funded by DFG;

1986/87: (with Rainer Siegler): Political Stability and Development - A Comparative Analysis of Kenya, Tanzania and Uganda, commissioned by the German Ministry for Economic Cooperation;

1987/88: (with Prof. Peter Waldmann, Augsburg): Social and Political Consequences of Hyperinflation in Latin America, funded by Volkswagen Foundation;

1986 - 2000: Co-chairman (with Prof. Jeremy Mitchell, Oxford) of a Research Group on "Crisis, Compromise, Collapse: Conditions of Democracy in Inter-War Europe", in part funded by the Norwegian National Science Foundation, the Nuffield Foundation, the Volkswagen Foundation and the European Consortium for Political Research;

1988 - 1991: (with Professors Mertins, Münkner and Rienhoff, Marburg; Prof. Körte, Darmstadt): Collaboration in a research project on "Habitat-Problems of Lower Social Strata in Third World Cities", funded by the Ministry of Science of the state of Hessen;

1994-2000: Research Project on "Problems of Social and Political Participation in Marginal Settlement Areas of Third World Cities" funded by Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft.

1995-2000: Research Project on "Regional Cooperation under Global Asymmetric conditions: The Situation in Southern Africa" funded by the Ministry of Science and Arts of the State of Hessen.

1996: Research Project on "Authoritarianism and Democracy in Southern, Central and Eastern Europe - Analysis of recent Conditions compared with the Experiences of the Inter-War Period" in part funded by Volkswagen Foundation

1999: Collaboration in a research project on "Citizens in Transition" funded by the European Science Foundation chaired by Richard Rose, Strathclyde

Since 2000: Cooperation in the international comparative research project "Transformation Research Initiative" funded by the Daimler-Chrysler Foundation.


Field research:

July to November 1966: Field work in Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania for a "Diplom-Arbeit" (M.A. thesis) in political science with a grant by "ASA" (private German foundation);

July to September 1971: Field work in Kenya as member of the IFO-Institute for Economic Research", Munich;

April 1973 to September 1975: Field work in Kenya with a grant by the DFG;

November 1974 to August 1975: Work at the Survey Research Center at the University of California, Berkeley/USA, funded by DFG;

August to September 1980: Further exploratory field work in Kenya, Zimbabwe and Cameroon with a grant by the University of Augsburg;

January and February 1987: Field work in Kenya, Tanzania and Uganda, commissioned by the German Ministry for Economic Cooperation;

March 1987: Preparation of a research project in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil and Uruguay, funded by the Volkswagen Foundation;

October 1988: Continuation of a research project in Israel;

August to September 1989: Preparation of a research project in Zimbabwe;

August to September 1991: Continuation of a research project in Kenya and Zimbabwe;

January 1995: Kenya, DFG-project "Political Participation";

March to April 1995: Chile and Brazil - DFG-project "Political Participation"

August 1995: Ivory Coast, DFG-project "Political Participation"

February to March 1996: Botswana, South Africa, Project "Regional Cooperation in Southern Africa"

October 2006: Preparation of a research project in Kenya, funded by DFG


Organization of panels and workshops:

 1979 - 1984: Organization of the annual meeting of the Bavarian section of the German Political Science Association at the Akademie für Politische Bildung, Tutzing;

1982 - 1986 (with Dr. Jakob Schissler, Berlin): Organization of the semi-annual workshops of the Research Committee on Political Culture of the German Political Science Association;

1986 - 1996 (with Prof. Jeremy Mitchell, Oxford): Organization of semi-annual workshops of the Research Group on "Crisis, Compromise, Collapse: Conditions of Democracy in Inter-War Europe";

March 1986: Co-chairman (with Prof. George Romoser, Durham/N.H.) of a panel of the International Studies Association on "Recent Developments in German Political Culture", Anaheim/Ca.;

October 1986: Organization of a Symposium (with representatives of the African Political Science Association) on "Democracy and the One-Party State in Africa" at the Evangelische Akademie Arnoldshain, funded by the Volkswagen Foundation;

April 1987: Co-chairman (with Prof. Tatu Vanhanen, Tampere) of a workshop of the European Consortium for Political Research "Socio-Economic Pre-Conditions for Political Democracy" at Amsterdam;

August 1988: Chairman of a panel on "Strategies of Democratization" at the World Congress of the International Political Science Association, Washington/D.C.;

April 1989: Co-chairman (with Prof. Bertrand Badie, Clermont-Ferrand) of a workshop of the European Consortium for Political Research "West European Political Cultures in a Comparative Perspective", Paris;

May 1990: Co-chairman (with Prof. Tatu Vanhanen, Tampere) of a workshop of the Study Group on "Democratization in a Comparative Perspective" of the International Political Science Association, Tampere, Finnland;

July 1991: Chairman of a Panel at the World Congress of the International Political Science Association on "Democratization: Regional Perspectives", Buenos Aires;

September 1992: Chairman of an International Congress of the IPSA-Study Group on "Democratization in Comparative Perspective" at the Centre for Democratic Studies, Abuja, Nigeria.

December 1992: Organization of a symposium on "Crisis, Compromise, Collapse - Conditions of Authoritarianism, Fascism and Democracy in Inter-War Europe", Marburg, funded by the Volkswagen Foundation.

July 1994: Chairman of a Panel on "Recent Advances in Comparative Methodology" at the World Congress of the International Sociological Association in Bielefeld/Germany.

August 1994: Chairman of a panel on "Democratization in Comparative Perspective - Regional Aspects" at the World Congress of the International Political Science Association in Berlin.

October 1995: Chairman of a Regional Conference of the Research Committee on “Democratization in Comparative Perspective” in Rio de Janeiro

January 1996: Chairman of a Regional Conference of the Research Committee on “Democratization in Comparative Perspective” in Chandigarh, Indien.

May 1996: Organization of a symposium on “Crisis, Compromise, Consolidiation? Post-Authoritarian Transitions in Southern, Central and Eastern Europe”, in Marburg, funded by the Volkswagen Foundation.

August 1997: Chairman of a panel on “The Breakdown of Political Systems” at the World Congress of the International Political Science Association in Seoul/South Korea.

August 1998: Chairman of a panel of the Research Committee on "Political Sociology" at the World Congress of the International Sociological Association, Montreal.

November 1998: Chairman of a conference of the IPSA Research Committee on "Democratization in Comparative Perspective", Tallin/Estland.

July 2000: Organization of a symposium on "Poverty and Democracy - Problems of Self-Help, Interest Organization and Political Participation of the Urban Poor in Third World Countries", Marburg, funded by the Ministry of Science of the state of Hessen.

August 2000: Chairman of a panel of the Research Committee on "Democratization in Comparative Perspective" of the International Political Science Association on "Defects of Contemporary Democracies", Quebec/Canada.

July 2003: Chair of a panel of the Research Committee on "Democratization in Comparative Perspective" of the International Political Science Association on "Successful New Democracies ", Durban/South Africa.

September 2003: Organization of a Round Table on "Methodological Advances in Comparative Analysis", ECPR General Conference, Marburg.

September 2005: Chair of a panel on "Advances in Comparative Methodology", Annual Meeting of the American Political Science Association, Washington/D.C.

July 2006 : Organization of a Round Table on "Are there universal core democratic values across cultures?", IPSA World Congress, Fukuoka/Japan.

July 2009: Organization of apanel on "Regional Prospects for Further Democratization or State Failure", IPSA World Congess, Santiago de Chile

September 2009: Organization of a panel on "State Failure and State Collapse", ECPR General Conference, Potsdam

September 2009: Organization of a Round Table "German Political Science as seen from Abroad",

DVPW Conference, Kiel

Zuletzt aktualisiert: 12.11.2013 · rogalskd

 
 
 
Fb. 03 - Gesellschaftswissenschaften und Philosophie

Politikwissenschaft, Wilhelm-Röpke-Straße 6g, D-35032 Marburg
Tel. +49 6421/28-24387, Fax +49 6421/28-28991, E-Mail: politikwissenschaft@staff.uni-marburg.de

URL dieser Seite: https://www.uni-marburg.de/fb03/politikwissenschaft/institut/lehrende/bergschlosser/cvdbs

Impressum | Datenschutz