Main Content

Winter School 2020

10th Winter School of the Collaborative Research Centre TRR 81

“Chromatin Changes in Differentiation and Malignancies” Marburg-Giessen-Bad Nauheim-Rotterdam at the Kleinwalsertal, February 16 - February 21, 2020

  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen Sunday 16.02.2020Sunday 16.02.2020

    18:45 Dinner

  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen Monday 17.02.2020Monday 17.02.2020

    08:00-09:00 Breakfast

    MORNING SESSION
    09:00-12:00
    Chair: Bastian Stielow and Sreya Basu

    Sjaak Philipsen - Welcome at the seminar room

    Max Trauernicht (PI van Steensel A)
    Subhamita Dey (PI Borggrefe GI)
    Bernard Stikker (PI Stadhouders R)
    Tim Wunderlich (PI Hake Gi)
    Hedda Somsen (PI van den Berg, R)
    Andreas Herchenröther (PI Hake Gi)

    12:00-17:00 Open Discussions
    17:30-18:15 Dinner

    EVENING SESSION
    18:30-21:30
    Chair: Lieke Koornneef and Markus Seibert

    Lizzy Munnik (PI Baarends R)
    Tim Czech (PI Chung M)
    Miguel Martinez-Ara (PI van Steensel A)
    Nadine Übelmesser (PI Papantonis Gö)
    Selçuk Yavuz (PIs Zwart and Houtsmuller R)
    Julianne Funk (PI Stiewe M)
    Mariana Pelicano de Almeida (PI Poot R)
  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen Tuesday 18.02.2020Tuesday 18.02.2020

    08:00-09:00 Breakfast

    MORNING SESSION
    09:00-12:00
    Chair: Lukas Kuijpers and Subhamita Dey

    Nastasja Merle (PI Stiewe M)
    Alexandra Piët (PI Fornerod R)
    Markus Seibert (PI Schmitz GI)
    Mathias Eder (PI Bas van Steensel A)
    Johanna Senst (PI Kolb M)
    Nikolas Kuehn (PI Poot R)
    Clemens Thölken (PIs Chung and Brehm M)

    12:00-17:00 Open Discussions
    17:30-18:15 Dinner

    EVENING SESSION
    18:30-21:30
    Chair: Mariana Almeida and Andreas Herchenröther

    Lieke Koornneef (PI Baarends R)
    Lisa Weber (PI Liefke M)
    Hélène Kabbech (PIs Smal and Wendt R)
    Sabrina Fischer (PI Liefke M)
    Joana Carvalho Moreira de Mello (PI Gribnau R)
    Jonathan Lenz (PI Brehm M)
    Lucas Kuijpers (PIs Mulugeta and Grosveld R)

    PI meeting in the seminar room
  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen Wednesday 19.02.2020Wednesday 19.02.2020

    08:00-09:00 Breakfast

    MORNING SESSION
    9:00-12:00
    Chair: Thomas van Staveren and Sabrina Fischer

    Tobias Friedrich (PI Borggrefe GI)
    Anne Korporaal (PI Huylebroeck R)
    Dong Ding (PIs Braun and Yuan BN)
    Kristel Eigenhuis (PI van den Berg R)
    David Glaser (PI Bartkuhn)
    Thijs Verheul (PI Philipsen R)
    Bastian Stielow (PI Liefke M)

    12:00-17:00 Open Discussions
    17:30-18:15 Dinner

    EVENING SESSION
    18:30-21:30
    Chair: Nastasja Merle and Mathias Eder

    Thomas Boerstra (PI Mulugeta R)
    Marion Meixner (PI Bauer M)
    Tatiana Blokhina (PI Gribnau R)
    Ridvan Cetin (PIs Mulugeta and Grosveld R)
    Till Adhikary (PI Chung M)
    Paula Haro Angles (PI Mulugeta R)
    Xinyue Guo (PI Braun/Yuan BN)

  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen Thursday 20.02.2020Thursday 20.02.2020

    08:00-09:00 Breakfast

    MORNING SESSION
    09:00-12:00
    Chair: Thijs Verheul and Nadine Übelmesser

    Thomas van Staveren (PI Wendt R)
    Joanna Brühl (PI Bouazoune M)
    Teresa Robert-Finestra (PI Gribnau R)
    Anshupa Sahu (PI Chung M)
    Spiros Palikyras (PI Papantonis Gö)
    Sreya Basu (PI Galjart R)

    Sjaak Philipsen Closing remarks

    12:00-17:00 Open Discussions

    17:30-18:30 Farewell Dinner and events:

    19:00-20:00 Torch-light procession
    20:00-late    Farewell party

  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen Friday 21.02.2020Friday 21.02.2020

    07:30-08:30 Breakfast

    08:45 sharp Departure (Rotterdam participants)
-