Main Content

Winter School 2021

11th Winter School of the Collaborative Research Centre TRR 81

“Chromatin Changes in Differentiation and Malignancies” Marburg-Giessen-Bad Nauheim-Rotterdam, February 24 - February 25, 2021

Due to the Corona Pandemic, we have to meet virtually this year and therefore concentrated the program on two days.

  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen Wednesday 24.02.2021Wednesday 24.02.2021

    Session I - Chromatin and Cell Cycle

    09:30-10:40
    Chair: Jonathan Lenz

    Sjaak Philipsen, Tilman Borggrefe, Alexander Brehm - Welcome

    Lisa Leib (PI Kracht Gi)
    Selçuk Yavuz (PI Houtsmuller R)
    Lieke Koornneef (PI Baarends R)

    Short break

    10:40-11:00

    Session II - Chromatin and Transcription

    11:00-12:20
    Chair: Thijs Verheul

    Lisa Weber (PI Liefke M)
    Malgorzata Sotomska (PI Borggrefe Gi)
    Oleg Timofeev (PI Stiewe M)
    Tjorven Krause (PI Mermoud M)

    Lunch break

    12:20-14:00

    Session III - Lineage Differentiation

    14:00-15:00
    Chair: Johanna Senst

    Rezin Majied (PI Philipsen R)
    Xinyue Gut (PI Yuan/Braun BN)
    Anne van Schoonhoven (PI Stadhouders R)

    Short break

    15:00-15:20

    Session IV - Chromatin and RNA

    15:20-16:20
    Chair: Judith Birkhoff

    Ikram Ullah (PI Brehm M)
    Tim Wunderlich (PI Hake Gi)
    Teresa Finestra (PI Gribnau R)

    Short break

    16:20-17:00

    External speaker I - Ann Ehrenhafter-Murray (Berlin)

    17:00-18:00
    Chair: Sandra Hake
  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen Thursday 25.02.2021Thursday 25.02.2021

    Session V - Small Molecules and Peptides

    10:25-11:30
    Chair: Andreas Herchenröther

    Sjaak Philipsen, Tilman Borggrefe - Welcome

    Sepideh Salehipour-Bavarsad (PI Bauer M)
    Johanna Senst (PI Kolb M)
    Marco Trinh (PI Vázquez M)

    Short break

    11:30-11:40

    Session VI - Neural Development and Disorders

    11:40-12:40
    Chair: Sabrina Fischer

    Kristel Eigenhuis (PI van den Berg R)
    Alexandra Piët (PI Fornerod R)
    Judith Birkhoff (PI Huylebroeck R)

    Lunch break

    12:40-14:30

    Session VII - Epigenome Analyses

    14:30-15:30
    Chair: Spyros Palikyras

    Lucas Kuijpers (PI Grosveld R)
    Thomas Boerstra (PI Mulugeta R)
    Max Pfisterer (PI Schmitz Gi)

    Break

    15:30-16:00

    External speaker II - Peter Becker (Munich)

    16:00-17:00
    Chair: Alexander Brehm