Main Content

Winter School 2019

9th Winter School of the Collaborative Research Centre TRR 81

“Chromatin Changes in Differentiation and Malignancies” Marburg-Giessen-Bad Nauheim-Rotterdam at the Kleinwalsertal, February 24 - March 01, 2019

  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen Sunday 24.02.2019Sunday 24.02.2019

    18:15 Dinner

  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen Monday 25.02.2019Monday 25.02.2019

    08:00-09:00 Breakfast

    MORNING SESSION
    09:00-11:30
    Chair: Lea Albert and Johan Slotman

    Welcome at the seminar room - Sjaak Philipsen

    Benedetto Daniele Giaimo (PI Borggrefe Gi)
    Kristel Eigenhuis (PI Van den Berg R)
    Alina Airich (PI Borggrefe Gi)
    Anne Korporaal (PI Huylebroeck R)
    Caroline Bouchard (PI Bauer M)
     
    12:00-17:00 Open Discussions
    17:30-18:15 Dinner

    EVENING SESSION
    18:30-21:30
    Chair: Macarena Moronta and Tobias Zimmermann

    Lieke Koornneef (PI Baarends R)
    Markus Seibert (PI Schmitz Gi)
    Mariana Pelicano de Almeida (PI Poot R)
    Johanna Senst (PI Kolb M)
    Kari-Pekka Skarp (PI Galjart R)
    Ikram Ullah (PI Brehm M)

  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen Tuesday 26.02.2019Tuesday 26.02.2019

    08:00-09:00 Breakfast

    MORNING SESSION
    09:00-11:30
    Chair: Alina Airich and Christ Leemans

    Alexandra Piët (PI Fornerod R)
    Lisa Weber (PI Liefke M)
    Macarena Moronto (PI Wendt R)
    Sabrina Fischer (PI Liefke M)
    Xabier Vergara (PI van Steensel A)
    Alexander Brehm - To be or not te be a NuRD

    12:00-17:00 Open Discussions
    17:30-18:15 Dinner

    EVENING SESSION
    18:30-21:30
    Chair: Teresa Robert and Markus Seibert

    Esmee van der Ploeg (PI Stadhouders R)
    Nadine Übelmesser (PI Papantonis Gö)
    Johan Slotman (PIs Houtsmuller and Wendt R)
    Spyros Palikyras (PI Papantonis Gö)
    Thijs Verheul (PI Philipsen R)
    Debbie van den Berg and Sjaak Philipsen - Why should I stay in science?
     
    PI meeting in the seminar room

  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen Wednesday 27.02.2019Wednesday 27.02.2019

    08:00-09:00 Breakfast

    MORNING SESSION
    9:00-11:30
    Chair: Sabrina Fischer and Lukas Kuijpers

    Josep Rullo-Tubau (PI Vázquez M)
    Jelle Folkerts (PI Stadhouders R)
    Tobias Zimmermann (PIs Goesmann and Bartkuhn Gi)
    Lize Meert (PI Poot R)
    Andreas Herchenröther (PI Hake Gi)
    Maarten Fornerod - Computational biology of childhood leukemias

    12:00-17:00 Open Discussions
    17:30-18:15 Dinner

    EVENING SESSION
    18:30-21:30
    Chair: Lize Meert and Andreas Herchenröther

    Lucas Kuijpers (PIs Mulugeta and Grosveld R)
    Hang Liu (PIs Braun and Yuan BN)
    Anne van Schoonhoven (PI Stadhouders R)
    Lea Albert (PI Vázquez M)
    Teresa Robert-Finestra (PI Gribnau R)
    Esther Sleddens-Linkels (PI Baarends R)

  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen Thursday 28.02.2019Thursday 28.02.2019

    08:00-09:00 Breakfast

    MORNING SESSION
    09:00-11:30
    Chair: Nadine Übelmesser and Pekka Skarp

    Michael Staring (PI Huylebroeck and Mulugeta R)
    Till Adhikary (PI Chung M)
    Judith Birkhoff (PI Huylebroeck R)
    Xinyue Guo (PIs Braun and Yuan BN)
    Christ Leemans (PI van Steensel A)

    12:00-16:00 Open Discussions
    16:00-17:30 Workshops on Perspectives

    17:30-18:30 Farewell Dinner and events:
    19:00-20:00 Torch-light procession
    20:00-late    Farewell party

  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen Friday 01.03.2019Friday 01.03.2019

    06:30-07:45 Breakfast and departure (Rotterdam participants)

-