Main Content

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) about the Central User Account (Uni-Account)

Questions about validity and blocking

  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen Why is my university account limited? How can I extend it?Why is my university account limited? How can I extend it?

    Unfortunately, due to association and licensing reasons, we are not allowed to make the Uni Account available for an unlimited period of time in advance:

    • Centrally registered user groups (e.g. students, employees) with a specified time limit will receive the account extension automatically.
    • User groups that are not centrally registered (e.g. lecturers) have to apply for renewal on an annual or semester basis, see application procedure.
    • Exception: Emeritus or retired professors can easily renew their account annually via web form.

    See also next section.

  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen May I continue to use my university account after I have retired?May I continue to use my university account after I have retired?

    As a rule, no. According to the Hessisches Hochschulgesetz (§ 37 HessHG), if you are no longer working for Philipps-University Marburg, you are no longer a member of the university and are therefore no longer entitled to use the IT services. The HessHG only provides an exception for emeritus or retired professors who have been members of the university for their entire lives.

    However, if you as an external person still have to cooperate with a working group or complete projects, you can have your account extended annually with appropriate justification and confirmation, see application procedure for external employees. As a rule, only the IT services provided by the University Computer Center can then be used, but no external offers such as online media or software downloads.

    Our transitional regulations allow for temporary continued use of the university account even after the expiration date: The password will only be blocked after two weeks (students) or after one month (staff). The deletion of the email account including forwarding will only take place after three months (students) or after six months (staff).

    Legal background: Unfortunately, we cannot provide IT services to externals on a long-term basis for association and licensing law reasons. On the one hand, we obtain our Internet access through the DFN-Verein, which is fiscally privileged and may only supply a closed circle of users. On the other hand, we take advantage of educational discounts for the procurement of hardware and software. We are also only allowed to grant access to electronic publishing media to members of the university.

  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen Can a university account that has already been deleted be restored?Can a university account that has already been deleted be restored?

    A university account that has already been deleted currently remains reserved for three months before the account name and email addresses can be reassigned to other persons.

    If the university account is newly created (students) or newly applied for (staff) within three months, the account name, the email addresses, the email box and the ILIAS data (as well as the home drive H: for employees) are automatically restored.

  • Inhalt ausklappen Inhalt einklappen The university account owner is deceased. How do we get access?The university account owner is deceased. How do we get access?

    In the case of personal university accounts, please first consult with the university's legal department, as aspects of data protection must be taken into account here, as well as a weighing of personal rights against the interests of the service. As a rule, it is then possible to inspect the personal university account of the deceased in cooperation with the University Computer Center and the legal department.

    In the case of function accounts, a transfer to a new person is possible by means of a change request; this only requires the signature of the supervisor / secretary / IT representative.

Questions about the scope of services